Donore flood podium at Dublin Indoors

SEAN Kinsella closed out the Dublin Juvenile Indoor Championships in style for Donore Harriers as he celebrated victory in the final of the Under 16 Boys 800m.

Held at the National Indoor Arena at Abbotstown, the event saw Kinsella cross the line in a time of 2.08.03 to win his second gold medal on the day, having earlier won the High Jump with a best effort of 1.70m.

Donore Harriers U13 Boys team Ursachi Dunne Wright OFarrell

Donore's Under 13 Boys team

Kinsella’s win followed impressive gold medal performances by Abdel Laadjel (2.03.90) in the Under 17 Boys 800m and Louis O’Loughlin (1.54.04) in the Under 19 Boys 800m.

Matei Ursachi also won double gold in the Under 13 Boys 600m (1.48.30) and Long Jump (4.50m) while another athlete to impress was Mario Omozee, who topped the podium in the Under 12 Boys Shot Putt and earned double silver in the 60m (8.70) and High Jump (1.20m).

Alex Leonard was the club’s star performer on Day Three of the championship when he won an exciting Under 13 Boys 60m sprint final, completing victories in all three rounds of the contest.

On Friday evening he helped the Under 13 Boys 4x200m Relay team, that also included James Dunne, Matei Ursachi and Ciaran O’Farrell, to gold.

Annabela Omozee won silver in the Under 9 Girls 60m (10.05) and bronze in the 500m (1.53.44) before versatile Medevic Bakana-babo picked up two silver in the Under 18 Girls Long Jump (4.15) and High Jump (1.35m) as well as bronze in the 60m Hurdles.

The Donore team also took silver in the Under 10 Boys 500m following a fine run from Sebastian Ursachi (1.38.2) after which Abdel Laadjel (4.21.1) won the first of his two medals with a second place finish in an exciting Under 17 Boys 1500m final.

Emma Stacey (2.29.7) took the same colour in the Under 16 Girls 800m with silver also won by the Under 19 Boys 4x200m Relay team of Ben Iveagh, Louis O’Loughlin, Jack Raftery and Daragh McAuley and the Under 11 Boys 4x200m quartet of Cillian McCooey, Sebas-tian Ursachi, Jamie Kavanagh and Luuk Jackson.

Gavin Curtin (4.38.8) was third in the Under 18 Boys 1500m final while bronze was also won by Amber Lynch (2.02.1) in the Under 11 Girls 600m, Luuk Jackson (1.56.7) in the Under 11 Boys 600m, Isabella Kelly in the Under 14 Girls 60m, Eve Conroy (10.19) in the Under 14 Girls 60m Hurdles, Romeo Omozee (7.22m) in the Under 14 Boys Shot Putt, Bakanababo (7.15m) in the Under 17 Girls Shot Putt and Ben Iveagh (23.35) in the Under 19 Boys 200m.

Prev Finn hoping that Hoops can pick up where they left off
Next Zak stars for Ljays in Mugendo Open

  • eBeauty - Victoria Secret Runway ready
  • Double gold medal winner at the EYOF Rhasidat Adeleke receives a huge welcome home
  • ebeauty - Turquoise Glam
  • Rhasidat Adeleke strikes gold for second time at European Youth Olympics Festival
  • Tallaght Athletic Club's Rhasidat Adeleke speaking after winning gold

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site, personalise content, provide social media features, analyse our traffic, show you relevant advertising and to target and report on ads. By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies that may process personal data for these purposes.