Tallaght men make the cut for Tullamore

TALLAGHT Athletic Club men’s team has qualified for the National Track and Field League Final to be held in Tullamore in August.

Some very impressive performances at Santry Stadium on Sunday saw them add a sufficient number of points to those won in Belfast a few weeks ago in order to secure further passage.

Tomas Fitzpatrick

Tomas Fitzpatrick finished first in the 5000m

Tomas Fitzpatrick again carded top points with a win in the 5000m (15.20.06) with Joseph Ojewumi doing likewise in the 100m (10.72), Timmy Badu in the 200m (22.32) and Christopher Duffy in the 400m (49.70).

Luke Coleman finished runner-up in both the 3000m Steeplechase (10.58.92) and Walk (19.48.76) as did Jide Adiguns who threw 41.55m for a new club record in the javelin while Patrick Curran followed suit in the Discus with a throw of 27.5.

Patrick Curran cleared 2.80m to also finish third in the Pole Vault while there was a third place finish too for Joseph Lyons in the 800m (1.58.70) and Jide Adiguns in the 56lb weight for distance with a throw of 2.79m.

Dean Conway secured five points for the team when finishing fourth in the 1500m (4.19.38) and Philip Omisore chipped in with seven after he took fourth in the 400m hurdles and sixth in the high jump before Paul Murphy’s throw of 5.69m in the shot putt was enough for another three points for the club.

The relay teams ended the day on a high with Joseph Ojewumi, Timmy Badu, Michael Ogusiuikan and Eoin Doherty combining to win the 4x100m in 42.79 before Sean Bolger, Sean McCabe, Christopher Duffy and Joseph Lyons combined to take maximum points in the 4x400m contest in a time of 3.27.45.

The previous day in Tullamore the Tallaght Under 17 4x400m relay squad, consisting of Aisling McGuinness, Eireann Hayes, Lauryn Mc Dermott, Sophia Kourrini and Katelyn O’ Neill combined to win in a time of 4.21.26.

Aidan Darcy, Philip Omisore, Ryan Johnson, Dylan Byrne did likewise in the Under 18 4x400m in which they clocked 3.38.55 while Eoghan Keaney, Brishan O’Brien, Ryan Johnson and Christopher Duffy combined to take silver in Under 19 Boys 4x400m Final in 3.33.90.

A week earlier at the same venue, Christopher Duffy won silver in the Junior/U20 National final in 49.45 while Joseph Ojewumi secured the same colour in the Under 23 100m Championships with a time of 10.86.

Eoin Doherty finished sixth in 11.12 and in the Junior/Under 20 3k Steeplechase Eoghan Keaney ran well to finish in fourth with a time of 10.32.69.

Prev “I couldn’t think straight. It was just so crazy”
Next DSD squads secure berths in Finals

  • Amazing penalty kick!
  • Stunning aerial video of Sean Walsh Park
  • Beautiful moment from Walk into the Light
  • Millennium fountain in Sean Walsh Park is back in action!
  • Walk into the Light