Locals shine at National Juvenile Championships

 

A NUMBER of local athletes made the podium at the GloHealth National Juvenile Championships in Tullamore last weekend.

Carla Sweeney WSAF resized

Carla Sweeney (Above) of Rathfarnham WSAF produced a superb finish to take the Girls Under 18 1500m title in a time of 4.58.60 after having finished runner-up in to Amy Hamill of Glaslough Harriers in the 800m.

Gavin Dunne of DSD Athletic Club served up a similar display of excellent timing to clinch the Under 19 Boys 400m gold in 50.80 just ahead of Tallaght’s Joseph’s Lyons who finished in 51 seconds flat.

His clubmate Mollie O’Reilly followed suit as she took the Girls Under 18 100m prize after crossing the line in 12.07 seconds.

Tallaght’s Clodagh O’Mahoney won her Under 19 100m Hurdle contest with Jack Rudden Kelly of Donore Harriers runner-up to Daniel Ryan in the Boys Under 17 100m Hurdles.

Joseph Halwax of DSD clocked 16.40 on his way to second place in the Boys Under 19 Hurdles while there was a third place finish for Donore’s Ailbhe Healy in the Women’s Under 18 Pole Vault.

Tallaght’s Sarah Reihill just missed out on a medal after she came home fourth in the Girls Under 19 400m.

There was a win for Jennifer Hanrahan of Brothers Pearse in the Under 13 Girls High Jump before she took second in the Long Jump while Molly Hourihan of DSD took second in the Girls Under 15 Long Jump after clearing 5.46m and earned silver again in the 250m Hurdles.

Her Dundrum clubmate Mollie O’Reilly beat off Ara Freeman and Sine O’Connor to take the Under 18 Girls 100m in a time of 12.07.

Sean Thompson Lucan Harriers resized

Lucan Harrier’s Sean Thompson (Above) served up a fine performance to clinch the Boys Under 17 Triple Jump crown ahead of Josh Armstrong of City of Lisburn.

A time of 8:57.34 was enough to see DSD’s Christian McKenna take third position in the Under 18 Boys 3000m before he earned silver in the 1500m while clubmate James Holden finished second in the Under 17 400m to Jamie Mitchell of Emerald AC.

Richard Keogh of Rathfarnham WSAF earned bronze in the Under 18 400m ahead of DSD’s Niall Prior in fourth, while it was the same for Tallaght’s Moses Ikpefua in the Under 13 80m sprint with clubmate Rhasidat Adeleke runner-up in both the Girls Under 14 80m and 200m.

Ciaran Carthy of DSD clocked 36.89 seconds on his way to third place in the Under 15 250m Hurdles before also taking bronze in the Triple Jump with Rachel Dunne also of the Dundrum club winning out in the Under 18 Girls 400m Hurdles.

In the boys equivalent Tallaght’s Simon Essuman was pipped to gold by Ciaran Barnes, before Matthew O’Callaghan of DSD finished up fourth in the Under 19 Triple Jump.

There was a near clean sweep for Donore Harriers in the Boys Under 15 1500m with Louis O’Loughlin topping the podium and Fathi Aden third with Greystone’s Ben Jones sandwiched in between.

James Maguire of DSD and Tallaght’s Kayleigh Clarke were second in the Under 16 Boys 1500m and Under 18 Girls High Jump respectively with Tallaght’s Aidan Darcy doing likewise in the Under 15 Boys 200m.

Prev Woman attacked and robbed on Luas as passengers watch
Next Murray builds on Supercup debut
  • Fire in Cookstown Industrial Estate
  • Looking to #ShopLocal?
  • Take a virtual tour around Greenhills Community College with some of its students!
  • #ThinkShopSupportLocal
  • The Square celebrates 30 years in Tallaght

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site, personalise content, provide social media features, analyse our traffic, show you relevant advertising and to target and report on ads. By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies that may process personal data for these purposes.