Bushido juniors make their mark in Nationals

BMA Clondalkin’s contingent of nine athletes in last weekend’s National Cadet and Junior Champ-ionships in Citywest Hotel returned with a haul of four gold, two silver and seven bronze medals.

With the winner and runner-up in each weight category qualifying for the official national kickboxing team that will contest the European Championships in Macedonia in September, competition was always expected to be fierce.

Jr Kickboxing Open 11

Clondalkin’s star Karyna Nikitina was in outstanding form, taking a record three national titles this year.

She outpointed her opponent from Hurricane Martial Arts in the Junior Girls -65kg Points Fighting class by a maximum score 16-6 and did it again when she came up against her opponent from Carlow Kickboxing Club in the second round of her -65kg Continuous category final.

Nikitina also entered the -65kg Kick Light division but won by walkover making it 13 fights and 13 wins so far this year.

Dean Murphy made an impressive debut in the National Championships, taking gold in the Boys -69kg Continuous category.

He also competed in the Junior Boys -69kg Points Fighting section, but was outpointed in the semi-finals and had to settle for bronze.

Ten-year-old Zach Lamari reached the final of the Continuous -37kg Younger Cadet Continuous division only to lose on a split decision after which he finished third in the Boys Points Fighting class.

Anthony Kedney, who is currently studying for his leaving cert, opted to enter the championships at the last minute and emerged with two bronze medals after finishing joint third in the -63kg points and continuous categories.

In his first outing for the Clondalkin club, Frankie Ryan reached the semi-finals of the Boys +69kg Older Cadet division.

Amy Wade finished runner up in a very competitive younger Cadets Points Fighting division -37kg Girls category, making the cut for the national team.

Also competing in the Continuous section, she earned bronze while younger brother Ryan Wade competing in the Pee-Wee Under 8 division, earned his first win, but was outpointed in his second preliminary bout.

Andrei Shynder met reigning National champion Nathan Tait from Hurricane Martial Arts in the Boys Older Cadet -57kg category and secured bronze.

Unlucky on the day not to medal was also Georgia McAllister competing in the Girls Younger Cadet -37kg Continuous class.

Prev Tallaght MA enjoys big title haul
Next Hoops roll in behind new STAR project

  • Light House in Kilnamanagh gets decorated for Easter
  • Scrap yard fire Greenhills Road
  • A Happy St Patrick’s Day from Dublin Fire Brigade
  • Happy St Patrick's Day 2021
  • Food table in Tallaght

Will you watch the Harry and Meghan interview with Oprah?

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site, personalise content, provide social media features, analyse our traffic, show you relevant advertising and to target and report on ads. By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies that may process personal data for these purposes.